Complete Schedule Of Indian Athletes At Birmingham Games 2022 All You Need To Know


CWG 2022: Indian contingent will be fighting with 71 other countries for the top honours at the Birmingham Games 2022 as the peninsular-nation aims at the gold medals’ collection in the multi-sport event. Not only the inclusion of cricket has made it more optimistic for India, but the rise of Neeraj Chopra, Lovlina, and many others have also contributed in Indian fans being optimistic, positive, and passionate about this edition of the Commonwealth Games.

The following is the schedule and events where Indian contingents will contest for the medals:











































































































Date

Name/Team

Sport

Event

29th July

Ashwini Ponappa and B Sumeeth Reddy

Badminton

Mixed Doubles

29th July

Australia Vs India

Cricket

Women’s T20I Tournament

29th July

India Vs Ghana

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

29th July

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Round 1 and 2

29th July

Women’s Team

Table Tennis

Round 1 and 2

30th July

Nitender Rawat

Athletics

Men’s Marathon – Final

30th July

Amit Panghal

Boxing

Men’s 51kg

30th July

Mohammad Hussamuddin

Boxing

Men’s 57kg

30th July

Shiva Thapa

Boxing

Men’s 63.5kg

30th July

Rohit Tokas

Boxing

Men’s 67kg

30th July

Sumit Kundu

Boxing

Men’s 75kg

30th July

Ashish Chaudhary

Boxing

Men’s 80kg

30th July

Sanjeet Kumar

Boxing

Men’s 92kg

30th July

Sagar Ahlawat

Boxing

Men’s 92+kg

30th July

Nitu Ghanghas

Boxing

Women’s 48kg

30th July

Nikhat Zareen

Boxing

Women’s 50kg

30th July

Jasmine Lamboria

Boxing

Women’s 60kg

30th July

Lovlina Borgohain

Boxing

Women’s 70kg

30th July

India Vs Wales

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

30th July

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Round 3

30th July

Women’s Team

Table Tennis

Round 3

30th July

Women’s Team

Table Tennis

Quarterfinals

30th July

Mirabai Chanu

Weightlifting

Women’s 55kg

30th July

Sanket Mahadev

Weightlifting

Men’s 55kg

30th July

Chanambam Rishikanta Singh

Weightlifting

Men’s 55kg

31th July

India Vs Pakistan

Cricket

Women’s T20I Tournament

31th July

India Vs Ghana

Hockey

Men’s Hockey

31th July

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Quarterfinals

31th July

Women’s Team

Table Tennis

Semi finals

31th July

Bindyarani Devi

Weightlifting

Women’s 59kg

31th July

Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Weightlifting

Men’s 67kg

 

31th July

Achinta Sheuli

Weightlifting

Men’s 73kg

 

01st August

England Vs India

Hockey

Men’s Hockey

01st August

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Semi finals

01st August

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Semi finals

01st August

Women’s Team

Table Tennis

Finals

01st August

Popy Hazarika

Weightlifting

Women’s 64kg

01st August

Ajay Singh

Weightlifting

Men’s 81kg

02st August

Avinash Sable

Athletics

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

02st August

Murali Sreeshankar

Athletics

Men’s Long Jump

02st August

Muhammed Anees Yahiya

Athletics

Men’s Long Jump

02st August

Dhanalakshmi Sekar

Athletics

Women’s 100m

02st August

Jyothi Yarraji:

Athletics

Women’s 100m hurdles

02st August

Manpreet Kaur

Athletics

Women’s Shot Put

02st August

Navjeet Kaur Dhillon

Athletics

Women’s Discus Throw

02st August

India Vs England

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

02st August

Men’s Team

Table Tennis

Finals

02st August

Usha Kumara

Weightlifting

Women’s 87kg

02st August

Purnima Pandey

Weightlifting

Women’s 87+kg

02st August

Vikas Thakur

Weightlifting

Men’s 96kg

02st August

Ragala Venkat Rahul

Weightlifting

Men’s 96kg

03st August

Aishwarya B

Athletics

Women’s Triple Jump

03st August

P.V. Sindhu

Badminton

Women’s Singles

03st August

Aakarshi Kashyap

Badminton

Women’s Singles

03st August

Lakshya Sen

Badminton

Men’s Singles

 

03st August

Kidambi Srikanth

Badminton

Men’s Singles

03st August

Barbados Vs India

Cricket

Women’s T20I Tournament

03st August

Canada Vs India

Hockey

Men’s Hockey

03st August

Canada Vs India

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

04st August

Treesa Jolly

Badminton

Women’s Doubles

04st August

Gayatri Gopichand

Badminton

Women’s Doubles

04st August

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Badminton

Men’s Doubles

04st August

Chirag Shetty

Badminton

Men’s Doubles

04st August

India Vs Wales

Hockey

Men’s Hockey

05st August

Abdulla Aboobacker

Athletics

Men’s Triple Jump

05st August

Praveen Chithravel

Athletics

Men’s Triple Jump

05st August

Eldhose Paul

Athletics

Men’s Triple Jump

05st August

Neeraj Chopra

Athletics

Men’s Javelin Throw

05st August

DP Manu

Athletics

Men’s Javelin Throw

 

05st August

Rohit Yadav

Athletics

Men’s Javelin Throw

 

05st August

Sandeep Kumar

Athletics

Men’s 10km race walk

05st August

Amit Khatri

Athletics

Men’s 10km race walk

05st August

Aishwarya B

Athletics

Women’s Long Jump

05st August

Ancy Sojan

Athletics

Women’s Long Jump

05st August

Annu Rani

Athletics

Women’s Javelin Throw

05st August

Shilpa Rani

Athletics

Women’s Javelin Throw

05st August

Manju Bala Singh

Athletics

Women’s Hammer Throw

05st August

Sarita Romit Singh

Athletics

Women’s Hammer Throw

05st August

Bajrang Punia

Wrestling

Men’s 65kg

05st August

Deepak Punia

Wrestling

Men’s 86kg

05st August

Mohit Grewal

Wrestling

Men’s 125kg

05st August

Anshu Malik

Wrestling

Women’s 57kg

05st August

Sakshi Malik

Wrestling

Women’s 62kg

05st August

Divya Kakran

Wrestling

Women’s 68kg

06st August

Amoj Jacob

 

 

 

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Noah Nirmal Tom

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Arokia Rajiv

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Muhammed Ajmal

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Naganathan Pandi

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Rajesh Ramesh

Athletics

Men’s 4x400m relay

06st August

Bhawna Jat

Athletics

Women’s 10km race walk

06st August

Priyanka Goswami: Women’s 10km race walk

Athletics

Women’s 10km race walk

06st August

Hima Das

Athletics

Women’s 4x100m relay

06st August

Dutee Chand

Athletics

Women’s 4x100m relay

06st August

Srabani Nanda

Athletics

Women’s 4x100m relay

06st August

MV Jilna

Athletics

Women’s 4x100m relay

06st August

NS Simi

Athletics

Women’s 4x100m relay

06st August

Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Wrestling

Men’s 57kg

06st August

Naveen

Wrestling

Men’s 74kg

06st August

Deepak

Wrestling

Men’s 97kg

06st August

Pooja Gehlot

Wrestling

Women’s 50kg

06st August

Vinesh Phogat

Wrestling

Women’s 53kg

06st August

Pooja Sihag

Wrestling

Women’s 76kg