CWG 2022 India Day 9 Full Schedule Commonwealth Games 2022 India Complete Schedule Day 9 CWG In Birmingham


Birmingham Games 2022: India’s tally swelled further as the contingent brought in 6 medals on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games. Ahead of the start of CWG 2022 ninth day on Saturday, India has 26 medals including 9 Gold, 8 Silver and 9 Bronze Medals and stands fifth on the medal standings. Today the medal expectations are high from the pugilists and the wrestling contingent.

India’s Schedule At CWG 2022 On 9th Day – All Timings In Indian Standard Time (IST)

ATHLETICS AND PARA-ATHLETICS:

Women’s F55-57 Shot Put Final: Poonam Sharma, Sharmilam, Santosh- 2:50 pm

Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final: Priyanka, Bhawana Jat- 3 pm

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final: Avinash Sable- 4:20 pm

Women’s 4x100m Relay Round 1- Heat 1: Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Shrbani Nanda, NS Simi- 4:45 pm

Women’s Hammer Throw Final: Manju Bala- 11:30 pm Men’s 5000m Final: Avinash Sable – 12:40 am

BADMINTON:

Women’s doubles quarterfinals: Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand

Women’s singles quarterfinals: PV Sindhu

Men’s singles quarterfinals: Kidambi Srikanth

BOXING:

Women’s Minimumweight (45-48kg) semifinal: Nitu – 3 PM

Men’s Flyweight (48kg-51kg) semifinal: Amit Panghal 3:30 PM

Women’s Light Flyweight (48kg-50kg) semifinal: Nikhat Zareen 7:15 PM

Women’s Lightweight (57kg-60kg): Jasmine- 8pm

Men’s Welterweight (63.5kg-67kg): Rohit Tokas – 12:45pm

Super heavyweight (over 92kg): Sagar 1:30 am

CRICKET: Women’s T20 semifinal between India and England- 3:30 pm

HOCKEY: Indian men’s team semifinal against South Africa- 10:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS AND PARA TABLE TENNIS:

Women’s Doubles Round of 16: Akula Sreeja/Reeth Tennison- 2 pm

Women’s Doubles Round of 16: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale- 2 pm

Mixed Doubles semifinals: Achanta Sharath Kamal/ Akula Sreeja- 6 pm

Men’s Singles Classes 3-5: Bronze Medal Match: Raj Aravindan Alagar- 6:15 pm

Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze medal match: Sonalben Patel- 12:15 am

Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Gold medal match: Bahvina Patel – 1 am

WRESTLING: (starts at 3 pm)

Men’s Freestyle 57kg quarterfinals: Ravi Kumar

Men’s Freestyle 97kg quarterfinals: Deepak Nehra

Women’s Freestyle 76kg quarterfinals: Pooja Sihag

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System Match 3: Vinesh Phogat

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System Match 3: Pooja Gehlot

Men’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Final: Naveen

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System Match 2: Vinesh Phogat

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System Match 1: Pooja Gehlot – 3 pm

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System Match 6: Vinesh Phogat.